Home/Customers/Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

Here are some Frequently Asked Questions related to our services

If you still can’t find the answer to your query, please contact us through any of our customer service channel.

icono-preguntas

General

Our infrastructures make it possible to supply quality drinking water to over 55% of the population of the province of Seville and return it to nature in perfect condition.

EMASESA manages all the processes involved in the Water Management Cycle:

  • Abstraction and Treatment
  • Distribution
  • Discharge and Purification
  • Return to the Environment

 

Hire and change of contractor

The contractor of the service may consult all matters relating to the provision and operation of the service with regards to its supply, as well as obtaining a reply from all complaints, suggestions or claims made.

The subscriber of the service is the individual or legal person who formalises the water supply contract with the supply company.

It is the number generated once the supply contract is formalised between the subscriber and the supply company.

This number enables the supply company to find the contracted supply agreement easily.

You can find all that is needed to make a contract and the ways to do it in the section ¿What do I want to do?.

It is needed in order to prove the right of use of the property, according to Article 53 of Water Supply Regulations of Junta of Andalusia, Decree 120/91 and modified by Decree 327/2012, published in BOJA 137 13th July 2012.

Once enrolment fees are paid and the requirements of the contractor are met, the supply Company is obliged to start up the installation and supply within a set time of fifteen working days from the contract and payment date.

The delay in granting authorisations or needed permissions to commence work would lead to the interruption of the time previously set.

If you provide us with a phone number or an email address we will be able to contact you regarding any incident in your supply or with current progress.

As referred to in Article 61 of Water Supply Regulations of Junta of Andalusia, Decree 120/91 and modified by Decree 327/2012, published in BOJA 137 13th July 2012, establishes that “Transfers of address and the occupation of the same premises by a different person who established the contract, requires a change of ownership of the same or the subrogation of the previous one”.

These readings will be definitive in case of malfunction of the water meter. In other cases, once the real reading is obtained it shall proceed to the regularisation of estimated consumptions.

The change of contractor is free of charge.

However a deposit into the Saving Bank of the supply company is needed in order to manage the underfunding payment from the subscriber.

 

Unsubscribe

It is compulsory that the contractor notifies his intention to cancel the supply. You can find all that is needed and the ways to do it in the section What do I want to do?

It is the invoice generated after requesting the cancellation of the water supply. The period of time comprised is from the last charge bill to the last day of service. It means the termination of contract between the contractor and the supply company.

 

Meter readings and consumption

The basic check you can do to detect leaks is to leave the stopcock open and not use any element or equipment susceptible to consumption, having made sure that if you have a deposit, it is full. If under these circumstances the water meter registers a water flow, it is caused by an involuntary consumption in a point of the home network, tap or cistern. It should be located and repaired without delay. However minor they may seem, it would have an impact on your invoice.

Only the digits corresponding to m3 will be considered for the meter reading.

It is needed to bill you exactly what you consume, and avoid being billed from an estimated reading, which may either be higher or lower.

  • Through www.emasesaonline.com
  • Through our customer service telephone number 955 010 010 and also through the 010 Seville Line, if you are calling from the capital.
  • In any of our customer service offices or customer service points.
  • This reading will always be checked by EMASESA.

It is the reading taken from the water meter.

It is the reading used for billing when it has not been possible to know the actual consumption. There are several reasons why we can not get the meter reading:

  • malfunction of the measurement equipment
  • subscriber absent at the time the meter reading was attempted
  • other causes attributable to the supply company

 

Billing and discounts

The contractor of the service should certify the number of people living in the property with an inscription to the Municipal Register of Inhabitants of the related City Council.

  • By cash:
    • In our head office, located in calle Escuelas Pías, 1 in Seville. Opening hours: Monday to Friday from 8 to 14.15 h.
    • In the collaborating banking entities: Santander Bank, BBVA, Caja Rural, La Caixa and Bankia.
  • By card:
    • Through phone service 955 010 010 or also in Seville Line 010
    • In our Electronic Site: www.emasesaonline.com
  • Certified Cheque:
    • At offices and customer service points.

  • In www.emasesaonline.com
  • Through our customer service telephone number 955 010 010 and also through the 010 Seville Line.
  • At any of our customer service offices or customer service points.

  • Online invoice: meaning that the invoice is not issued in paper. You can access it via www.emasesaonline.com, cand you can get a discount of 1€ for each invoice in this format, up to a maximum of eight invoices.
  • Direct Debit.
  • Payment of the invoice within the voluntary period.
  • Efficient consumption for the domestic use for the certified household residents.

You can find the applied rates from the supply service of your location in the section rates in this web portal.

The supply company will be able to turn off the water supply of contractors or users if they do not settle, during the established period, the amount for the services in accordance with the supply contract.

After expiry of the period of 90 days, established since the day the supply was turned off, if the pending invoices haven’t been paid, the contract shall be terminated, without prejudice to the rights of the Supply Company to demand payment for debt and compensation for damage and loss that may exist.

You can be resupplied by paying the pending service invoices plus the reconnection invoice if your water meter hasn’t yet been removed. If it has been removed, it is considered a permanent derogation, you will need to request a new contract.

 

Water Meters

It is a mechanical measurement device that registers water usage.

The Water Supply for Domestic Use Regulations of Junta of Andalusia establishes that, no meter or measurement device can remain continuously installed for more than eight years, regardless of the state of conservation.

Can the operators that change or do any maintenance work on the meter claim any payment?

The operators will never claim any payment for the work done.

The company personnel are identifiable with appropriate company IDs. They must always show it to the contractor whenever they are asked for it. However, in cases of doubt as to whether the work was carried out by an operator, you can contact us to confirm it through our customer service telephone number 955 010 010 and also through the 010 Seville Line.

An official verification of the meter is the one carried out through the Provincial Authority with powers in relation to the Industry. The contractor can always request this proof if they do not agree with the results carried out by the Supply Company. The cost of that verification will be charged to the contractor if the proof from the competent authority determines that the meter is working perfectly or undercounting. On proof of the contrary, these charges will be assumed by the Supply Company.

 

Notifications and received letters

We inform you that your bank has returned your invoice in the bounced direct debit letter, or that the direct debit had expired since the date stated, therefore there will be no further payments through this method. You can pay for that invoice at our head office, located in calle Escuelas Pías, 1 in Seville. Opening hours: Monday to Friday from 8 to 14.15 h.

In order to set up a new direct debit for your invoices and avoid the supply suspension, you should contact us in our customer service telephone number 955 010 010, also through the 010 Seville Line, or at any of our customer service offices.

We inform you that the voluntary period to pay the invoice(s) has resulted in the supply turn-off letter, and that the process to suspend your supply has started. It also indicates the date from which the supply company, according to legislation, is authorised to interrupt the supply for your property.

You must go to any of our customer service offices and pay the invoices that are due before the date stated in the letter.

We inform you in this letter that we don’t have an actual meter reading for a period greater than established in the service rules, with the possible implications this prolonged period of estimated consumption that may have on you.

You can provide us with your meter reading through our customer service telephone number 955 010 010, or through the 010 Seville Line, or in the section “readings” of our Online Site.

That reading will be appropriately checked by EMASESA.

We inform you in this letter that we have noticed a considerable increase of consumption in comparison to your usual consumption. This can be caused by a reading error, a change in consumption pattern or by a problem associated with your home installation.

If the meter reading is correct and the consumption patterns haven’t changed, we recommend that you to check your installation in case the change of consumption is caused by a leak.

We inform you in this letter that your meter couldn’t be replaced because the meter’s location shows a fault. It should be repaired before the company can complete the works.

Once the problem is solved, you should contact our customer service telephone number 955 010 010, through the 010 Seville Line or at any of our customer service offices, to arrange a new appointment to have the meter changed.

We inform you in this letter that you are benefiting from water services without an appropriate supply contract.

In order to solve this issue, you should initiate the process to regularise the situation by prior appointment in our main customer service offices or requesting it online at Cita previa de EMASESA. ; or by the Metropolitan EMASESA phone number 955 010 010 and also through the 010 Seville Line if calling from Seville.